Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the websites stass.co.uk and stasspublications.worldsecuresystems.co.uk which are run by Stass Publication Ltd, ("the Company") a company registered in England and Wales with company number 07559925, of Parkside, Station Road, St. Mabyn, Cornwall, PL30 3BN. On our sites, the Company is referred to as “Stass” or “Stass Publications Ltd”.

This policy aims to give you information on how Stass collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide when you sign up to our email newsletter or purchase a resource.

It is essential that you read this policy together with any other policy or notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Stass Publications Ltd is the controller for your data when you interact with our Sites by, e.g. purchasing a product from us or reviewing a product, and is also the controller responsible for the Sites.

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact Henrietta on info@stass.co.uk.

You can also contact us by post: Stass Publications Ltd, Parkside, Station Road, St. Mabyn, Cornwall, PL30 3BN

Stass Publications Limited is registered with ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office). The ICO enforces the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation in the UK.  You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

We collect information you share with us whenever you submit a form on our website, such as when making a purchase from our online shop, and when you contact us by email or post, for instance with a purchase order. This allows us to provide you with the services you have requested.

 This information may include:

  • your full name;
  • your contact details, e.g. home and/or work address, telephone numbers and e-mail address(es);
  • the reason for your contact, which may be an enquiry or a request, registration or purchase;
  • if you are purchasing a product:
    • financial account information, such as your credit or debit card number and other payment information; and
    • delivery information which may include your home or work address and telephone number.

We may use this information:

  • to respond and/or deal with your request or enquiry;
  • to provide you with technical support for our Sites;
  • to process and administer your purchase(s) of our products;
  • to provide you with downloads and resources associated with your purchased product(s);
  • to allow you to view your past purchases or review products available on our Sites;
  • to administer the Sites, such as maintaining the security of data and resources, system generated site usage reports and notifications;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to contact you (directly, either by the Company or through a relevant partner or agent) by e-mail or phone for any of the above reasons;
  • subject to your consent, to carry out e-mail marketing that you have requested;
  • to perform any contract the Company has with you; and
  • for compliance with legal, regulatory and other good governance obligations.

This list is not intended to be exhaustive and may be updated from time to time as business needs and legal requirements dictate. Some of the personal information that the Company maintains will be kept in paper files, while other personal information will be included in computerised files and electronic databases as set out in more detail below.

We also collect information whenever you visit our site using cookies and website log data about how users interact with our site, as set out below. The information we may collect includes information about your Internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer or internet-enabled device, your access times, the website that referred you to us (if any) the web pages you access and the date and time of those requests.

Your personal information will be made available for the purposes mentioned above (or as otherwise notified to you from time to time), on a ‘need-to-know’ basis and only to responsible management, accounting, legal, logistics, audit, compliance, information technology and other corporate staff who properly need to know these details for their functions within the Company.

When submitting a product review, you will be asked to choose a 'display name' which will be published alongside your review. This need not be your full name.

We may share personal information within the Company as needed for reasonable management, analysis, planning and decision making, including in relation to taking decisions regarding the expansion and promotion of our publications and service offering, order or customer request fulfilment.

Your personal information may also be made available to third parties (within or outside the Company) providing relevant services under contract to the Company, such as marketing agencies, auditors and compliance managers, providers of payment services and IT hosting and IT maintenance providers. These companies may use information about you to perform their functions on our behalf. They may not be based in your country – our accounting platform and payment gateway are based in the UK; our websites are hosted on data centres in Ireland and the UK including Amazon Web Services Europe.

We may disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law. Personal information may also be released to external parties in response to legal process, and when required to comply with laws, or to enforce our agreements, corporate policies, and terms of use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, our employees, agents, customers, and others, as well as to parties to whom you authorise the Company to release your personal information.

Stass will not sell or disclose any of your personal details to any third party for their marketing purposes.

While we take efforts to safeguard your personal information which are consistent with relevant laws, the nature of the internet is such that it poses security risks for all users.

You have the right to review your personal information held by Stass and have inaccurate information about you corrected. Under UK law, a request for access to your personal data can be made verbally or in writing, such as by email to info@stass.co.uk.

It is essential that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. If you have a login account on our website, you can update your account.

We will keep your details on record until we have dealt with your request, enquiry, registration, or purchase and then for a reasonable period afterwards, in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation. This is important so that we can help with queries relating to our previous involvement with you.

Stass may keep your details on record for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above and will then endeavour to delete your details in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.

You may have the right to have some of all of your personal information held by Stass erased, depending on the basis under which we hold each type of information. We will endeavour to comply as thoroughly as we can with each request, but please note that depending on your status, erasure of your data may affect our future relationship with you. Requests for erasure of your personal information can be made verbally or in writing. Please email info@stass.co.uk in the first instance for more information.

Cookies

Stass Publications Limited collects information about how you use our website using cookies - tiny pieces of information stored by your browser, which are sent when accessing a page. Cookies are used to collect different types of information about how you use our website. We use strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable you to move around the site, and to provide essential features such as logging in, adding items to the shopping cart and making purchases. Tracking and performance cookies are used to provide a better overall user experience.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but your browser's settings can be altered to prevent this. In addition, cookies can be deleted from your local storage. How you do this will depend upon the Internet browser that you use. Please refer to your relevant Internet browser provider's website where you should be able to receive the information you need.

Below are the types of cookies present on our website:

1. Strictly necessary cookies

Some cookies are strictly necessary in enabling you to move around this website and use its most basic features. Without these cookies, for example, you would not be able to log in to view your account or keep track of your online shopping cart.

These cookies can't be disabled.

2.Tracking and other optional cookies

We use performance and tracking cookies internally to enable us to provide you with a better user experience. Information supplied by these cookies helps us understand how our visitors behave on this website, track unique visitors or time spent on the site, and on different web pages so that we can improve how we present content to you.

3. Third Party Cookies

We also use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website and to provide reports which help us to better tune it for users. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google stores and uses this information. Google's privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.